Abide with me, within the west

Abide with me, within the west

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Abide with me]
Published in 1 hymnal

Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 Abide with me,
Within the west day is fast declining,
The shadows lengthen on the purpling hills;
How Thy dear presence, tender and refining,
Each murmur of my troubled spirit stills.
Abide with me.

2 Abide with me.
From my soul’s native land where Thou art dwelling,
To still my homesick heart of all its woe,
Come Thou, of that celestial mansion telling;
And wipe the tears which from my eyelids flow.
Abide with me.

3 Abide with me.
When I before Thy feet am bending lowly,
My heart within all kindling to a glow,
Awakened by Thy voice are raptures holy,
Which only those who love Thee, e’er can know!
Abide with me.

4 Abide with me,
How fast the years, the hearts I’ve loved are thinning,
AS dies, when morning comes, star after star;
My dear ones first a better portion winning,
Within that unseen land that is afar.
Abide with me.

5 Abide with me.
“My peace be with thee!” this thine evening greeting;
Thus let me see the radiance of Thy face;
How swift to night the day of life is fleeting,
And death and life beyond come on apace.
Abide with me.

6 Abide with me.
Soon will for me these earthly scenes be ending
Like some brief vision of night-watches fled;
The length’ning shadows on life’s hills descending,
And the last word above my dust be said.
Abide with me.

7 Abide with me.
Ah, then O Lord, through Thy rich grace I enter
That land of which Thou art the life and light;
Where from all climes Thy ransomed captives enter,
And know no parting, or descending night.
Abide with me.

Source: Crowning Day No. 2 #212

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Abide with me, within the west
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements