Hymnary Friends,

As our fall/winter fund drive winds down, please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. We're behind where we have been in past years with this drive, and we are hoping to catch up a little between now and January 1, 2019!

Please know that we want to keep Hymnary (the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet) going for many years to come. Your donations help us do that. Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

All round the earth, what weary hearts are aching

All round the earth, what weary hearts are aching

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [All round the earth, what weary hearts are aching]
Published in 5 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1. All round the earth, what weary hearts are aching,
And heav’nward go what clouds of secret sighs;
What lonely, laden ones from sin are waking,
Turning to God, their eager, hungry eyes.

Refrain
Heralds of Jesus, heralds of light,
Go where the lost are found;
Bind up each bleeding wound,
Go where the darkness is,
Drive back the night.

2. Lo! ships are ploughing far, on every ocean,
And sails of traffic filled by every breeze;
When will God’s people, clothed with like devotion,
Send Gospel balm to bring the burdened ease? [Refrain]

3. Star of earth’s night, great Herald of the morning,
We see Thy sign glow in th’horizon there;
Fresh courage take, all pains and perils scorning,
And bring our gifts to Thee, with praise and prayer. [Refrain]

4. Lift Thou the shadows filling thick around us,
Lord, show Thyself, and lead Thy people on!
Break Thou the fetters that in sin have bound us,
And sin and sorrow shall from earth be gone. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #2317

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: All round the earth, what weary hearts are aching
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Heralds of Jesus, heralds of light

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #2317
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #2317

Include 4 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements