Long Live, Long Live America!

America, so proud and free

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [America, so proud and free]
Published in 9 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 America, so proud and free,
My song, my heart I give to thee!
Full high thy brave, strong wing has won,
Thine eagle eye is on the sun;
Still upward be thy heav’nward flight,
Still upward mount, till lost in light,
Still upward mount till lost in light.

Chorus:
America, so proud and free,
My song, my heart I give to thee;
Long live, long live America!
Long live, long live America!

2 Thou art so sweet in thy repose,
The world thy friend, abash’d thy foes;
Thou seekest not the battle plain,
Thy fields wave with the golden grain;
The sheaves which thou dost garner in,
Come with the harvest’s merry din,
Come with the harvest’s merry din. [Chorus]

3 When Freedom’s cause late waked the land,
‘Twas thine to wield war’s flaming brand;
Thy face suffused with God’s own light,
Thou rosest to thy full queen’s height;
And reaped thy flashing sickle then,
Not fields of whet but fields of men,
Not fields of whet but fields of men. [Chorus]

4 Truth’s battle fought, truth’s vict’ry won,
The manacles from man undone,
Thou seemest now some matron fair,
Thy vow fulfilled, and heard thy pray’r;
Thy children playing round thy knee,
Thy song, sweet peace and liberty!
Thy song, sweet peace and liberty! [Chorus]


Source: Light and Life Songs: adapted especially to sunday schools, prayer meetings and other social services #188

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: America, so proud and free
Title: Long Live, Long Live America!
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 9 of 9)
Page Scan

A Manual of Worship #276

American Church and Church School Hymnal #d14

American Church and Church School Hymnal #d14

Page Scan

Echoes of Paradise #292

TextAudioPage Scan

Light and Life Songs #188

Page Scan

Sacred Songs for School Use #99

Songs of Praise and Prayer #d13

Page Scan

The Assembly Hymn and Song Collection #131

The White Ribbon Hymnal #d6

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.