Art thou weak, afflicted soul

Full Text

1 Art thou weak, afflicted soul?
I am strong to make thee whole;
Art thou sick and hast no cure?
I am thy Physician sure.

Chorus:
I am ready at thy side,
At thy right and left to guide,
I am life, and love, and peace;
I am joy which ne'er shall cease.

2 Art thou fainting on the road?
I am near to bear thy load;
Art thou hungry, thirsty, poor?
I am rich to bless thy store. [Chorus]

3 Art thou much with grief opprest?
I am come to give you rest;
Art thou weary of thy sin?
I am peace to thee within. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #127

Arranger: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Art thou weak, afflicted soul
Arranger: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: I am ready at thy side
Publication Date: 1860
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #127TextPage Scan
The Bible Hymn Book #d14
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d25



Advertisements