Blessed be the God and Father of our Savior Jesus Christ

Blessed be the God and Father of our Savior Jesus Christ

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Blessed be the God and Father of our Savior Jesus Christ]
Published in 5 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Blessed be the God and Father of our Savior Jesus Christ,
Thro' great mercy He a living hope has giv'n,
let the ransom'd join and sing
Hallelujah to our King,
We shall see Him and be like Him evermore.

Chorus:
We shall see Him and be like Him,
We shall see Him and be like Him evermore;
We shall see Him and be like Him,
We shall see Him and be like Him evermore.

2 Think, beloved, now are we the sons of God by grace divine,
And it doth not yet appear what we shall be,
When our blessed Lord shall come
all His ransom'd to call home,
We shall see Him and be like Him evermore. [Chorus]

3 So rejoice with joy unspeakable and full of glory too,
Tho' as yet we have not seen our blessed Lord;
But His Spirit fills the heart,
while the word doth joy impart,
We shall see Him and be like Him evermore. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #43

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Blessed be the God and Father of our Savior Jesus Christ
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: We shall see Him and be like Him
Copyright: Public domain.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #43

Gathered Jewels, No.2 #d14

Hymns of the Second Coming of Our Lord Jesus Christ #d22

Sacred Melodies (Revised) #d24

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d36

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements