By the cross of Christ, our Savior

Representative Text

1 By the cross of Christ, our Savior,
We thro' faith are justified
From all guilt and condemnation,
While we trust the crucified.

Chorus:
God forbid that we should glory
Save in Jesus' cross alone;
For His blood still tells the story
How for sin He did atone.

2 By the cross we're lifted nearer
To the heart of Him who died;
Daily grows our vision clearer
To behold the crucified. [Chorus]

3 By the cross of Christ, our longings
For a crown is satisfied;
Thoughts of joy beyond are thronging
As we stand the cross beside. [Chorus]

4 By the cross a fount of healing
Flowed from out His wounded side;
Sinners, there in mercy kneeling,
Seek ye now the crucified. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #98

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: By the cross of Christ, our Savior
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: God forbid that we should glory

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #22Page Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #98TextPage Scan
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d42
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements