Dios os guarde siempre en santo amor

Representative Text

1 Dios os guarde siempre en santo amor;
En la senda peligrosa,
De esta vida tormentosa,
Os conserve en paz y sin temor.

Coro:
Al venir Jesús nos veremos,
A los pies de nuestro Salvador;
Reunidos todos seremos,
Un redil con nuestro buen pastor.

2 Dios os guarde siempre en santo amor;
Os conduzca su bandera;
Y os esfuerce en gran manera,
Con su Espíritu Consolador. [Coro]

3 Dios os guarde siempre en santo amor,
Hasta el día en que lleguemos,
A la patria do estaremos
Para siempre con el Salvador. [Coro]

4 Dios os guarde siempre en santo amor;
Con su gracia Él os sostenga,
Hasta que en justicia venga
Jesucristo, nuestro Redentor. [Coro]



Source: Culto Cristiano #303

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Translator: Anonymous

In some hymnals, the editors noted that a hymn's author is unknown to them, and so this artificial "person" entry is used to reflect that fact. Obviously, the hymns attributed to "Author Unknown" "Unknown" or "Anonymous" could have been written by many people over a span of many centuries. Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Dios os guarde siempre en santo amor
English Title: God be with you till we meet again
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Translator: Anonymous
Meter: 9.8.9.8 with refrain
Language: Spanish
Refrain First Line: Al venir Jesús nos veremos
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)

Celebremos Su Gloria #620

Himnos de la Iglesia #500

Include 1 pre-1979 instance
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.