Drifting away from Jesus the [thy] Lord

Drifting away from Jesus the [thy] Lord

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 6 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Drifting away from Jesus the Lord,
Drifting away from love for His word;
Drifting away from tho’t and from care,
Drifting away from song and from pray’r.

Refrain:
Drifting, drifting, drifting away,
Drifting away from Jesus the Lord,
Drifting away, yes, drifting away?

2 Drifting away from paths He hath trod,
Drifting away from people of God,
Drifting away from fellowship sweet,
Drifting away from heav’n mercy-seat. [Refrain]

3 Drifting away from wounds in His side,
Drifting away from Christ crucified;
Drifting away from seats on His throne,
Drifting away to darkness unknown. [Refrain]

4 Wilt thou not turn against the dark tide?
Wilt thou not own this Jesus denied?
Then with thy face aglow with the day,
Wilt thou not cease from drifting away? [Refrain]

Source: The Praise Book for Young People's Societies, Church Prayer Meetings and Sunday Schools #169

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Drifting away from Jesus the [thy] Lord
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)
Page Scan

Best Hymns No. 3 #23

Gospel Tent Hymns #d30

Peerless Hymns #d38

Song Service and Revival #d28

TextAudioPage Scan

The Great Awakening #30

TextAudioPage Scan

The Praise Book for Young People's Societies, Church Prayer Meetings and Sunday Schools #169

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.