Please give today to support Hymnary.org during one of only two fund drives we run each year. Each month, Hymnary serves more than 1 million users from around the globe, thanks to the generous support of people like you, and we are so grateful. 

Tax-deductible donations can be made securely online using this link.

Alternatively, you may write a check to CCEL and mail it to:
Christian Classics Ethereal Library, 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546

Endlich, endlich muss es doch

Author: Benjamin Schmolck

Schmolck, Benjamin, son of Martin Schmolck, or Schmolcke, Lutheran pastor at Brauchitschdorf (now Chrόstnik) near Liegnitz in Silesia (now Poland) was born at Brauchitschdorf, Dec. 21, 1672. He entered the Gymnasium at Lauban in 1688, and spent five years there. After his return home he preached for his father a sermon which so struck the patron of the living that he made Benjamin an allowance for three years to enable him to study theology. He matriculated, at Michaelmas, 1693, at the University of Leipzig, where he came under the influence of J. Olearius, J. B. Carpzov, and others, and throughout his life retained the character of their teaching, viz. a warm and living practical Christianity, but Churchly in tone and not Pietistic. In th… Go to person page >

Tune

GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allg…

Go to tune page >


[Endlich, endlich muss es doch]


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 58 of 58)

A Choice Selection of Hymns. 2nd ed. #aad26

Page Scan

Allgemeine Lieder-Sammlung #A15

Andachtsklaenge #d27

Das Christliche Gesang-Buch #d62

Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions #d9

Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions #ad9

Page Scan

Das Kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions #541

Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. 2. verb. aufl. #ad9

Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. 3 verm. aufl. #ad26

Der Christliche Saenger, eine Sammlung der Vornehmsten und Gebraeuchlichsten Lieder #d37

Page Scan

Der Neue Kleine Psalter #307

Deutsches Gesangbuch der Bisch. Methodisten-Kirche #d115

Page Scan

Deutsches Lieder- und Melodienbuch #201

Page Scan

Die allgemeine Lieder-Sammlung zum privat und öffentlichen Gottes-Dienst #A15

Die Geistliche Viole #d24

Page Scan

Die Geistliche Viole #89

Page Scan

Die Geistliche Viole #124

Die Geistliche Viole #d30

Page Scan

Die Gemeinschaftliche Liedersammlung #93

Page Scan

Die Gemeinschaftliche Liedersammlung #93

Page Scan

Die Glaubensharfe (With Melodies) #510

Page Scan

Die Glaubensharfe #510

Die kleine geistliche Viole #d17

Die kleine Lieder Sammlung, oder Auszug aus dem Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. 1 aufl. #d26

Die kleine Lieder-Sammlung, oder Auszug aus dem Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions ... #ad26

Die kleine Lieder-Sammlung, oder Auszug aus dem Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. 4 aufl. #ad26

Page Scan

Die Pilgerharfe #442

Eine Sammlung von Psalmen, Lobgesaengen, und Geistlichen Liedern #d64

Page Scan

Evangelisches Gesangbuch mit vierstimmigen Melodien #396[743]

Page Scan

Evangelisches Gesangbuch #210

Page Scan

Evangelisches Gesangbuch #288

Page Scan

Evangelisches Gesangbuch #363

Page Scan

Evangelisches Gesangbuch #363

Page Scan

Evangelisches Gesangbuch #G124

Page Scan

Evangelisches Gesangbuch #G124

Gebet- und Danklieder, Nr. 2, fuer Erweckungs- und Gebetsversammlung #d38

Page Scan

Gebet- und Danklieder #159

Gesang und Melodienbuch #d121

Page Scan

Gesangbuch der Bischöflichen Methodisten-Kirche #451

Page Scan

Gesangbuch der Evangelischen Brüdergemeinen in Nord Amerika (Neue vermehrte Aufl.) #862

Page Scan

Gesangbuch der Evangelischen Gemeinschaft #564

Page Scan

Gesangbuch der Evangelischen Kirche #461

Glaubens-Lieder #d117

Page Scan

Jubeltöne #79a

Page Scan

Jubeltöne #79a

Lieder für Kinder Gottes zur Erbauung, Ermahnung und Einladung #d35

Sammlung von geistlichen Liedern ... kirchlicher und haeuslichen Gottesdienst #d58

Unpartheyisches Gesang-Buch #B8

Page Scan

Unpartheyisches Gesang-Buch #B8

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us