Friends of the tempted, Christ is calling

Friends of the tempted, Christ is calling

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 4 hymnals

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Friends of the tempted, Christ is calling
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Arise, for Christ arise

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #58Page Scan
Songs of Praise and Prayer #d79
Songs of Praise and Prayer : for the Sunday School and Social Meeting #232Page Scan
The Praise Hymnal #d94
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements