Beyond the river

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Friends we have beyond the river
Title: Beyond the river
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 7 of 7)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Bells of Gladness No. 1 #d8
Garnered Sheaves #144Page Scan
Gospel Bells #d34
Gospel Bells #d34
Gospel Bells: a collection of new and popular songs for the use of Sabbath schools and gospel meetings #81Page Scan
Notes of Triumph, for the Sunday School #d54
Notes of Triumph: for the Sunday School #144Page Scan



Advertisements