From these Pisgah heights returning

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: From these Pisgah heights returning
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Watch between us

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
Page Scan

Celestial Showers No. 1, a collection of gospel songs used in Rev. I. Toliver's Meetings #46

Page Scan

Hymn Book of the United Evangelical Church #642

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements