Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Grand Dieu, nous te bénissons

Full Text

1 Grand Dieu, nous te bénissons
nous célébrons tes louanges!
Éternel, nous t'exaltons,
de concert avec les anges,
et prosternés devant toi,
nous t'adorons: louange à toi!

2 L'illustre choeur des témoins,
des disciples, des prophètes;
célèbre le Dieu sauveur
dont ils sont les interprètes;
et ton église en tous lieux
bénit ton nom glorieux.

3 Puisse ton règne de paix
s'étendre sur tout le monde!
Dès maintenant, à jamais,
que sur la terre et sur l'onde,
tous genoux soient abattus
au nom du Seigneur Jésus.

4 Gloire soit au Saint-Esprit!
Gloire soit à Dieu de vie!
Gloire soit à Jésus-Christ,
notre sauveur, notre ami!
Son immense charité
dure à perpétuité.

Translator (into French): Henri-Louis Empeytaz (1790-1853)

(no biographical information available about Henri-Louis Empeytaz (1790-1853).) Go to person page >

Paraphraser (into German): Ignaz Franz (1719-1790)

Ignaz Franz, 1719-1790 Born: Oc­to­ber 12, 1719, Protz­au, Si­le­sia. Died: Au­gust 19, 1790, Bres­lau, Si­le­sia (now Wro­cław, Po­land). A Ro­man Ca­tho­lic priest, Franz is re­mem­bered as a hymn­ol­o­gist and com­pil­er. He stu­died in Glaz and Bres­lau, and served as chap­lain at Gross-Glo­gau (1753), arch­priest at Schlawa, and as­sess­or to the apos­tol­ic vi­car’s of­fice in Bres­lau (1766). His works in­clude: Katholisches Ge­sang­buch, cir­ca 1744 --www.hymntime.com/tch/bio  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Grand Dieu, nous te bénissons
Title: Grand Dieu, nous te bénissons
Latin Title: Te Deum
Translator (into French): Henri-Louis Empeytaz (1790-1853)
Paraphraser (into German): Ignaz Franz (1719-1790)
Meter: 7.8.7.8.7.7
Source: You Are God (Te Deum, Latin hymn, 400?)
Language: French
Publication Date: 1998
Copyright: This text may still be under copyright because it was published in 1998.

Tune

GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allg…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Common Praise (1998) #333TextPage Scan
Les Chants du Pèlerin #3



Advertisements