Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

He Will Never Let Us Fall

Representative Text

1 I came to Jesus in my sin,
Confessing all my need;
He freely pardoned, took me in,
And now His blood I plead.

Chorus:
He will never, never let us fall;
He will never, never let us fall;
As we trust His pow'r each day and hour,
He will never, never let us fall.

2 Without the knowledge of His word,
I feared, I could not stand;
When some one whispered Christ the Lord,
Will hold you by His hand. [Chorus]

3 I wept and trembled as I knelt
Before the lamb of God;
The Spirit's pow'r I plainly felt,
And cleansing thro' the blood. [Chorus]

4 My time, my will I yield to Him,
My body and my all;
He'll ever keep me pure within,
And never let me fall. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #198

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I came to Jesus in my sin
Title: He Will Never Let Us Fall
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: He will never, never let us fall
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #198

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d127

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements