Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

I can tell you when, I can tell you where

Full Text

1 I can tell you when, I can tell you where,
I can tell you why I’m free,
I can tell you how, I can tell you now,
When the power fell on me.

When the power fell on me,
When the power fell on me;
Oh, it was a day of Pentecost,
When the power fell on me.

2 If was on the day of Pentecost,
When the pow’r of God was giv’n,
For they all were filled with the Holy Ghost,
When the power fell from heav’n.

When the power fell on me,
When the power fell on me;
Oh, it was a day of Pentecost,
When the power fell on me. [Refrain]

3 If you come to Christ and surrender all,
And believe His promise true,
You will have a day of Pentecost,
And the power will fall on you. [Refrain]

When the power falls on you,
When the power falls on you;
You will have a day of Pentecost,
When the power falls on you. [Refrain]

Source: Hymns of the Comforter #32

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I can tell you when, I can tell you where
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: When the power fell on me

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 7 of 7)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Assembly Songs #71
Hymns of the Comforter #32TextAudio
New Soul Winning Songs #54Page Scan
Precious Jewels of Sacred Song #d78
Songs of Peace and Power #d76
Songs of Praise and Power #d108
The Old Story in Song Number Two #84Page Scan



Advertisements