Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

I Come to Thee, Dear Savior

I come to thee, dear Savior, Because I need Thee so

Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Tune: [I come to Thee, dear Savior]
Published in 2 hymnals

Representative Text

1 I come to Thee, dear Savior,
Because I need Thee so;
I come, oppressed in spirit,
O make me white as snow.

Chorus:
I come, I come,
Just now I come to Thee;
I come to Thee, dear Savior,
Just now I come to Thee.

2 I come to Thee, dear Savior,
My soul is sick of sin;
I'll trust Thy blood to cleanse me,
And make me pure within. [Chorus]

3 I come to Thee, dear Savior,
To whom else can I flee,
For mercy, and for pardon?
Oh let me hide in Thee. [Chorus]

4 I look to Thee, dear Savior,
I see Thy wounded side;
I see Thee bleeding for me,
Thou Lamb once crucified. [Chorus]

5 I see Thee resurrected,
From death to reign on high;
I see Thee interceding,
To draw the sinner nigh. [Chorus]

6 I trust in Thee, dear Savior,
Thy blood now speaks for me,
And as I bow before Thee,
Oh bid me live in Thee. [Chorus]

7 I rest in Thee, dear Savior,
My resting is complete;
I find the sweetest comforts
While bowing at Thy feet. [Chorus]

8 Oh help me live, dear Savior,
Much fruit to bear in Thee;
To glorify the Father
Through all eternity. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #100

Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I come to thee, dear Savior, Because I need Thee so
Title: I Come to Thee, Dear Savior
Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #100

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d130

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements