Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

I Do Believe

Representative Text

1 I do believe with all my soul
That Jesus' blood now makes me whole!
I plunge beneath the crimson tide,
Which flow'd from out His wounded side!

Chorus:
I do believe! I do believe!
The cleansing blood I now receive;
With joy my ransom'd soul doth sing
Hosannas to my God and King.

2 I do believe with all my heart
That Jesus doth new life impart!
For now I live as ne'er before,
In Christ who liveth evermore [Chorus]

3 I do believe that Christ my King
Will come again me home to bring!
To dwell in mansions bright and fair,
And with Him in His glory share. [Chorus]

4 I do believe in heav'n above
There will be naught but purest love;
And there my ransom'd soul shall sing,
Hosanna to my God and King! [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #78

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I do believe with all my soul
Title: I Do Believe
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: I do believe! I do believe

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
Page Scan

Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #84

TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #78

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d132

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements