Is it there, written there

Representative Text

1 I do not ask for the pride of earth,
For the pride of wealth or the pride of birth;
Be this the rather my one great care;
In the Book of Life that my name is there.

Refrain:
In the Book of Life, on its pages fair,
Do the angels see that my name is there?
In the Book of Life, on its pages fair,
Do the angels see that my name is there?

2 I do not ask for a glorious name
That is written high on the scroll of fame;
Be this the rather concern of mine,
To insure it there in the book divine. [Refrain]

3 I do not ask that my earthly life
Should be free from the burdens and cares and strife;
Nor that its current have tranquil flow,
If but this one thing I may surely know. [Refrain]

4 I’d give up all that I hope below,
All that time can give or the world bestow,
If when the Lord in His kingdom come,
He will know me then and will take me home. [Refrain]

Source: Crowning Day No. 4 #172

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I do not ask for the pride of earth
Title: Is it there, written there
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: In the Book of life, on those pages fair
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 20 of 20)
Page Scan

Band Music #49

Page Scan

Carmina Centum #86

TextAudioPage Scan

Crowning Day No. 4 #172

Page Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #60

Page Scan

Crowning Glory #178

Page Scan

Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #28

Gospel Bells #d52

Gospel Bells #d52

Page Scan

Gospel Bells #18

Page Scan

Great Joy! #12

Page Scan

Holy Voices for the Sunday School, and other services of the church #222

Sing Out the Glad News #d23

Page Scan

The Banner of Victory #110

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d133

The Sheet Music of Heaven (Spiritual Song); The Mighty Triumphs of Sacred Song #d84

The Sheet Music of Heaven. The Mighty Triumphs of Sacred Song. 2nd ed. #d84

Page Scan

The Standard Sunday School Hymnal #263

Page Scan

The Voice of Joy #30

TextPage Scan

The Welcome Voice #34

TextAudioPage Scan

Triumphant Songs No.3 #120

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.