Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Drinking at the living fountain

Full Text

1 I have found a balm for all my woe,
Jesus is the living fountain;
I am full of joy, as Christ I know,
Drinking at the fount of life.

Chorus:
O the fount is Christ, in him believe,
Drinking at the living fountain;
All who come to him the life receive,
Jesus is the fount of life.

2 When I came to Jesus in my sin,
Bending at the living fountain;
Then he heard my pray'r and made me clean,
Cleansed me at the fount of life. [Chorus]

3 As I heard his voice so kind and sweet,
Sounding at the living fountain,
Then I wept and sang low at his feet,
Drinking at the fount of life. [Chorus]

4 To the fountain come, O come today,
Flowing is the living fountain;
If you come he'll wash your sins away,
Jesus is the fount of life. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #5

Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I have found a balm for all my woe
Title: Drinking at the living fountain
Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: O the fount is Christ

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 8 of 8)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #43Page Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #5TextPage Scan
Perennial Songs #d82
Songs of Peace and Power #d80
Songs of the Soul No. 2 #d41
Temple Songs (Seaside ed.) #55Page Scan
Temple Themes and Sacred Songs #s55Page Scan
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d140



Advertisements