I have found a place for my weary head

I have found a place for my weary head

Author: Jeremiah E. Rankin
Tune: [I have found a place for my weary head]
Published in 2 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

In the bosom of my Saviour;
Where my sins I tell, and my tears I shed,
In the bosom of my Saviour.

Refrain:
‘Neath his shadow safe he hides me,
All things needful he provides me,
Precious gifts of grace divides me,
In the bosom of my Saviour. [Refrain]

2 I have found a place for my broken heart,
In the bosom of my Saviour;
When I see the things I have loved depart,
In the bosom of my Saviour. [Refrain]

3 I have found a place where I fain would lie,
In the bosom of my Saviour,
When my work is done, and I come to die,
In the bosom of my Saviour. [Refrain]

Source: On Joyful Wing : A Book of Praise and Song #58

Author: Jeremiah E. Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I have found a place for my weary head
Author: Jeremiah E. Rankin
Refrain First Line: Neath his shadow safe he hides me

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextAudioPage Scan

On Joyful Wing #58

Page Scan

Temple Trio #58

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.