Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

I sing of his love abiding

I sing of his love abiding

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [I sing of His love abiding]
Published in 4 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 I sing of His love abiding,
I sing of His truth and grace,
I sing of His Pow’r providing
Of Jesus who stood in my place;
He carried my grief and sorrow,
He bore all my sin and shame,
I sing for I can’t keep silent,
O praise be to His dear name.

Refrain:
I sing for I can’t keep silent,
His love is the theme of my song,
And this is my sweetest enjoyment,
To sing of Him all day long.

2 I sing for I am so happy,
I sing for I am so free;
I sing of my dear Redeemer,
Who suffered on Calvary’s tree;
He’s building for me a mansion,
Where I shall forever be;
I sing for I can’t keep silent,
He shed His own blood for me. [Refrain]

3 I sing of the peace He gives me,
I sing of undying love;
I sing of the Holy Spirit,
Who came like a heavenly dove;
Revealing the truth in Jesus,
Revealing the pow’r divine;
I sing for I can’t keep silent,
I know that His love is mine. [Refrain]

Source: Hymns of the Comforter #80

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I sing of his love abiding
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: I sing, for I can't keep silent

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Hymns of the Comforter #80TextAudioPage Scan
New Soul Winning Songs #166Page Scan
Songs of Peace and Power #d92
Voices of Victory #153Page Scan



Advertisements