In the Depths of the Sea

I will cast in the depths of the fathomless sea

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [I will cast in the depths of the fathomless sea]
Published in 2 hymnals

Representative Text

1 I will cast in the depths of the fathomless sea,
All thy sins and transgressions whatever they be:
Though they mount up to heaven or reach down to hell,
They shall sink in the depths, and above them shall swell
All my waves of forgiveness, so mighty and free,
"I will cast all thy sins in the depths of the sea."

2 In the great unknown depths, where the storms never sweep,
All thy sins have been cast in the grave of the deep,
Where no mortal can enter thy faults to deride,
Far above them forever flows love's mighty tide;
Of that sepulchre vast I alone hold the key,
And I buried them there in the depths of the sea.

3 In the dark, silent depths, far away from the shore,
Where they never can rise up to trouble thee more,
Where no far-reaching tide, with its terrible roar,
Ever stir the dark waves of forgetfulness o'er,
I have buried them there thro' all ages to be:
I have cast all thy sins in the depths of the sea.

4 So rejoice all ye ransomed, away from the light
All thy sins have been hidden, thy future is bright;
Far above them the waves of His mercy doth flow,
For He loveth to pardon, and grace to bestow;
Yea, thy sins, tho' as scarlet or crimson they be,
He forever has cast in the depths of the sea.

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #50

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I will cast in the depths of the fathomless sea
Title: In the Depths of the Sea
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #50TextPage Scan
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d159
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements