I Will Follow Thee, My Savior

I will follow thee, my Savior, Thou hast shed thy blood for me

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [I will follow Thee, my Savior]
Published in 3 hymnals

Representative Text

1 I will follow Thee, my Savior,
Thou hast shed Thy blood for me;
Lead me to the cleansing fountain,
Where from sin I may be free.

Chorus:
I will follow, follow,
Yes! I'll follow only Thee,
I will follow, follow
Yes! I'll follow only Thee.

2 I will follow Thee, my Savior,
Thou hast died to make me free;
I am poor and weak and helpless,
Therefore would I follow Thee. [Chorus]

3 I will follow Thee, my Savior,
All my daily life shall be
Consecrated to Thy service,
I will trust and follow Thee. [Chorus]

4 I will follow Thee, my Savior,
Taking up my daily Cross;
Follow in thy bleeding footprints,
Counting earthly gains but loss. [Chorus]

5 As I follow Thee, my Savior,
Draw me near Thy wounded side,
Till I reach the heavenly city;
Then with Thee be glorified. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #139

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I will follow thee, my Savior, Thou hast shed thy blood for me
Title: I Will Follow Thee, My Savior
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: I will follow, follow
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Notes

Dedicated to the Denver, Colorado, YMCA.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
Text InfoTune InfoTextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #139

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d160

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements