Gliding Down Life's River

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: In this world of sin and ruin
Title: Gliding Down Life's River
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Gliding down life's river

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 8 of 8)
Page Scan

Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #128

Page Scan

Garnered Sheaves #30

Gospel Bells #d77

Gospel Bells #d77

Page Scan

Holy Voices for the Sunday School, and other services of the church #200

Page Scan

Tried and True #30

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements