Good News

Jesus died for you and me, Is it not good news?

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Jesus died for you and me]
Published in 4 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 Jesus died for you and me,
Is it not good news?
Now there's pardon full and free,
Is it not good news?
On the cross our sins He bore,
That on heav'n's eternal shore,
We might live for evermore,
Is it not good news?

Is it not good news?
Is it not good news?
On the cross our sins He bore,
Oh, is it not good news?

2 It is finished, Jesus said,
Is it not good news?
Sin and death are captive led,
Is it not good news?
In the grave our Savior laid,
And the last great tribute paid,
Free the sacrifice He made,
Is it not good news?

Is it not good news?
Is it not good news?
Free the sacrifice He made,
Oh, is it not good news?

3 From the grave the Savior rose,
Is it not good news?
Gain'd the vict'ry o'er His foes,
Is it not good news?
Christ the law did satisfy,
Christ ascended up on high,
We shall meet Him by and by,
Is it not good news?

Is it not good news?
Is it not good news?
We shall meet Him by and by,
Oh, is it not good news?

4 Now He pleads for us on high,
Is it not good news?
Pleads that we may never die,
Is it not good news?
Soon He'll come to claim His own,
All who trust in Him alone,
We shall gather round His throne,
Is it not good news?

Is it not good news?
Is it not good news?
We shall gather round His throne,
Oh, is it not good news?

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #164

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Jesus died for you and me, Is it not good news?
Title: Good News
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Is it not good news?
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Notes

When Mr. Moody was first called upon to preach a funeral sermon, he searched the Bible to find where Jesus had preached sermons of that kind. Instead of finding one, he found that Jesus had turned every funeral He attended from a time of mourning to one of rejoicing, for He said, "I am the Resurrection and the Life." Mr. Moody in referring to this, said; "Is it not good news?" which suggested the words of this hymn. —Crowning Glory No. 2, Hymn 164.

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #10843
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)



Advertisements