Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Keep your colors flying

Keep your colors flying

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Keep your colors flying]
Published in 20 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1. Keep your colors flying,
All ye Christian youth,
To Christ’s call replying,
Full of grace and truth.
Rise in strength and beauty,
In life’s morning glow,
Answer to each duty,
Onward, upward go.

Refrain
Keep your colors flying,
Stand for God and truth,
Keep your colors flying,
All ye Christian youth.

2. Life is all before you
Where to choose your way,
Keep Christ’s colors o’er you;
Watch and fight and pray,
With a firm endeavor,
Ev’ry foe defy,
True to Jesus ever,
Lift your colors high.[Refrain]

3. Keep your colors flying,
Never think of ease;
Sin and self denying,
Jesus only please.
Not for worldly pleasure,
Not for worldly fame,
Not for heaps of treasure,
Live for Jesus’ name![Refrain]

4. Keep your colors flying,
Walk as Jesus did;
In Him living, dying,
Let your life be hid;
Hoping, trusting, ever,
Breathe this mortal breath;
You shall live forever,
Christ has conquered death.[Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #3519

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Keep your colors flying
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #3519
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)



Advertisements