Laboring and heavy laden With my sins

Laboring and heavy laden With my sins

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 19 hymnals

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Laboring and heavy laden With my sins
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 19 of 19)
Page Scan

A Selection of Spiritual Songs: with music for the Church and the Choir #478

Calvary Selection of Spiritual Songs with Music for the Church and the Choir #d474

Page Scan

Songs for Social and Public Worship #898

Songs for Social and Public Worship. Rev. ed. #d220

Songs for the Sanctuary, or Hymns and Tunes for Christian Worship #ad575

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary: or hymns and tunes for Christian Worship #551

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary: or hymns and tunes for Christian worship #551

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary: or hymns and tunes for Christian Worship #551

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary; or Psalms and Hymns for Christian Worship (Baptist Ed.) #551

Page Scan

Songs for the Sanctuary; or, Psalms and Hymns for Christian Worship (Words only) #551

Page Scan

Songs of the Church: or, hymns and tunes for Christian worship #337

The Book of Praise: or, Hymns for Public and Social Worship #d404

The Choralist #d188

The Church of God Selection of Spiritual Songs for the Church and Choir #d470

Page Scan

The Congregational Hymn Book: for the service of the sanctuary #578

The Vestry Hymn Book #d246

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements