We don't often ask for money. Just twice a year. This is one of those times. 

So, please, before you hit the "close" button on this box, would you consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going? 

In April 2020, according to Google Analytics, our Hymnary website had roughly 1.5 million sessions from approximately 1 million users. Both numbers were up 40% from April 2019. Amazing. And what a blessing! But it is expensive to serve all of these people -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people like you who love hymns.

And we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one critical source. 

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do. 

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. 

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Leading souls to Jesus who are sad and lost

Leading souls to Jesus who are sad and lost

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Leading souls to Jesus who are sad and lost]
Published in 6 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Leading souls to Jesus who are sad and lost,
Who upon life’s waters have been tempest-tossed;
All the heavy-laden, burdened with their load,
Whisp’ring of salvation through the Lamb of God.

Refrain:
Leading souls to Jesus! oh, may this be mine,
Till I cross the river to that home divine;
Sowing by all waters till the great day come,
When with joy the reapers shout the harvest home.

2 Leading souls to Jesus, telling them the way
Out of nature’s darkness into God’s own day;
Kneeling with the sinner at the Saviour’s feet,
Even angels cannot know of work more sweet. [Refrain]

3 Leading souls to Jesus from their want and sin,
Setting up his kingdom with its peace within;
Till the Spirit witness in them o’er and o’er,
Cleansed are thy transgressions: go, and sin no more. [Refrain]

4 Leading souls to Jesus, as the stars to shine,
In some humbly station, Master, be it mine;
With forgiven sinners, not alone, to stand
When I rise to glory in the better land. [Refrain]

Source: On Joyful Wing : A Book of Praise and Song #33

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Leading souls to Jesus who are sad and lost
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)
Page Scan

Living Hymns #162

TextAudioPage Scan

On Joyful Wing #33

Page Scan

Temple Songs (Seaside ed.) #43

Page Scan

Temple Themes and Sacred Songs #s43

Page Scan

Temple Trio #33

Page Scan

The Revival Wave #56

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.