Hallelujah! Look to Jesus

Full Text

1 Lift your eyes and look on Jesus,
See the glories of His grace;
See the light and wondrous knowledge
Of God's image in His face.

Hallelujah! look to Jesus,
Hallelujah! praise His name;
Hallelujah! He will save you,
Jesus, evermore the same.

2 See the distant hills of glory
Towering 'round the throne of God;
Hear the ransom'd tell the story
of the Savior's precious blood. [Chorus]

3 See the living waters flowing,
Flowing thro' the valleys fair;
Thus the grace of God is showing
Life to sinners ev'rywhere. [Chorus]

4 See Him in His life so lowly,
See Him on the cross of shame;
See Him Son of God most holy,
Glory, glory to His name. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #110

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Author: E. W. Oakes

(no biographical information available about E. W. Oakes.) Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Lift your eyes and look on Jesus
Title: Hallelujah! Look to Jesus
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Author: E. W. Oakes
Refrain First Line: Hallelujah! look to Jesus



Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #110TextPage Scan
Gathered Gems of Gospel Song for Sunday Schools and Gospel Meetings #d22
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d211
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us