God be Merciful to Me

Representative Text

1 Lord, according to Thy loving kindness,
Show Thy favor unto me;
For the greatness of Thy tender mercies,
Blot out mine iniquity.

Chorus:
God be merciful to me, the sinner,
God be merciful to me;
Hear my pray'r O Lord, and save me,
O God! be merciful to me.

2 Purge me thoroughly from all transgressions,
Wash me whiter than the snow;
Teach me to observe Thy righteous judgments,
Cause me in Thy paths to go. [Chorus]

3 Quicken me according to Thy judgments,
Grant Thy mercies now to me;
Make Thy face to shine upon Thy servant,
Let my soul now live in Thee. [Chorus]

4 I have longed, O Lord, for Thy salvation,
And Thy law is my delight;
Let my cry, O Lord, arise before Thee,
I will praise Thee day and night. [Chorus]

5 Offer now unto our God thanksgiving,
Pay thy vows to Him most high;
Call upon Him, in thy heart repenting,
With the broken hearted cry. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #7

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Lord, according to thy loving kindness
Title: God be Merciful to Me
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: God be merciful to me, the sinner
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #7

Page Scan

Sun-Shine Songs for the Sunday School #142

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d218

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements