We don't often ask for money. Just twice a year. This is one of those times. 

So, please, before you hit the "close" button on this box, would you consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going? 

In April 2020, according to Google Analytics, our Hymnary website had roughly 1.5 million sessions from approximately 1 million users. Both numbers were up 40% from April 2019. Amazing. And what a blessing! But it is expensive to serve all of these people -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people like you who love hymns.

And we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one critical source. 

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do. 

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. 

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Lord, Help Us Ever to Retain

Representative Text

1 Lord, help us ever to retain
The Catechism's doctrine plain
As Luther taught the Word of truth
In simple style to tender youth.

2 Help us Your holy Law to learn,
To mourn our sin and from it turn
In faith to You and to Your Son
And Holy Spirit, Three in One.

3 Hear us, dear Father, when we pray
For needed help from day to day
That as Your children we may live,
Whom You baptized and so received.

4 Lord, when we fall or go astray,
Absolve and lift us up, we pray;
And through the Sacrament increase
Our faith till we depart in peace.



Source: Lutheran Service Book #865

Author: L. Helmbold

Helmbold, Ludwig, son of Stephan Helmbold, woollen manufacturer at Muhlhausen, in Thuringia, was born at Mühlhausen, Jan. 13, 1532, and educated at Leipzig and Erfurt (B.A. in 1550). After two years' headmastership of the St. Mary's School at Mühlhausen, he returned to Erfurt, and remained in the University (M.A. 1554) as lecturer till his appointment in 1561 as conrector of the St. Augustine Gymnasium at Erfurt. When the University was reconstituted in 1565, after the dreadful pestilence in 1563-64, he was appointed dean of the Philosophical Faculty, and in 1566 had the honour of being crowned as a poet by the Emperor Maximilian II., but on account of his determined Protestantism he had to resign in 1570. Returning to Mühlhausen, he was… Go to person page >

Translator: Matthias Loy

Loy, M., President of the Capital University, Columbus, Ohio, contributed several original hymns, and translations from the German, to the Evangelical Lutheran Hymnal. Published by Order of the Evangelical Lutheran Joint Synod of Ohio and Other States. Columbus, Ohio, 1880. The translations may be found through the Index of Authors, &c.; the original hymns are the following:— 1. An awful mystery is here. Holy Communion. 2. At Jesus' feet our infant sweet. Holy Baptism. 3. Come, humble soul, receive the food. Holy Communion. 4. Give me, 0 Lord, a spirit lowly. Humility desired. 5. God gave His word to holy men. Inspiration of Holy Scripture. 6. God of grace, Whose word is sure. Faithfulness. 7. How matchless is… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Lord, help us ever to retain
Title: Lord, Help Us Ever to Retain
German Title: Herr Gott, erhalt uns für und für
Author: L. Helmbold
Translator: Matthias Loy
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English

Tune

BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #3724
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)
TextPage Scan

Christian Worship #514

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #551

TextPage Scan

Lutheran Service Book #865

Text

Lutheran Worship #477

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #3724

Include 1 pre-1979 instance
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.