Sage es Jesu

Translator: E. S. Lorenz

Pseudonymns: John D. Cresswell, L. S. Edwards, E. D. Mund,… Go to person page >

Author: J. E. Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Machen Wolken dir den Himmel trübe
Title: Sage es Jesu
English Title: Tell It to Jesus
Translator: E. S. Lorenz
Author: J. E. Rankin
Language: German
Refrain First Line: Sage es Jesu, sage es Jesu

Timeline




Advertisements