My Lord and my Savior, my Brother and Friend

My Lord and my Savior, my Brother and Friend

Author: J. E. Rankin
Tune: [My Lord and my Savior, my Brother and Friend]
Published in 2 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 My Lord and my Saviour, my Brother and Friend,
Oh, when will this conflict within me have end?
My spirit is restless, no peace can there be,
Dear Master, I’m hung’ring and thirsting for thee.

Refrain:
I’m hung’ring and thirsting, I’m hung’ring and thirsting,
Dear Master, I’m hung’ring and thirsting for thee;
I have not a refuge to which I can flee,
Dear Master, I’m hung’ring and thirsting for thee.

2 I drink of earth’s waters and thirst soon again,
I eat of earth’s bread and still keep my pain;
Earth’s cisterns are broken, earth’s cisterns are dry,
She yields not the manna, the bread of the sky. [Refrain]

3 To thee, the one fountain, to thee, the one bread,
My soul in her thirst and her famine has fled;
My bread and my water of life thou must be,
Dear Master, I’m hung’ring and thirsting for thee. [Refrain]

4 O manna of heaven, O Water of life,
To thee would I flee and end all my strife;
Thy body is broken, thy blood has been shed,
Why go I then thirsting? and hung’ring for bread? [Refrain]

Source: On Joyful Wing : A Book of Praise and Song #113

Author: J. E. Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: My Lord and my Savior, my Brother and Friend
Author: J. E. Rankin
Refrain First Line: I'm hungering and thirsting
Copyright: Public Domain

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextAudioPage Scan

On Joyful Wing #113

Page Scan

Temple Trio #113

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.