Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

The Lamb of God

My soul is redeemed by the blood of the Lamb

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [My soul is redeemed by the blood of the Lamb]
Published in 4 hymnals

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: My soul is redeemed by the blood of the Lamb
Title: The Lamb of God
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Hymns of Heavenly Harmony #d140
Hymns of the Second Coming of Our Lord Jesus Christ #d118
International Gospel Hymns and Songs #77Page Scan
Soul Winning Songs #160Page Scan



Advertisements