Never alone in this earthly way

Never alone in this earthly way

Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Never alone in this earthly way] (Martin)
Published in 17 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Never alone in this earthly way,
Somebody cares, Somebody cares;
I have a helper each busy day;
Somebody cares, ‘tis Jesus;
Somebody cares when the clouds hand low,
Cares when my heart is o’erwhelmed with woe,
Care and is marking my path below,
Somebody cares, ‘tis Jesus.

Refrain:
Somebody cares for me,
Somebody cares for me,
In all my life His kind hand I see,
Somebody cares, ‘tis Jesus.

2 When I am singing a happy song,
Somebody cares, Somebody cares;
When I am fighting against the wrong,
Somebody cares, ‘tis Jesus;
Somebody cares when I stand alone,
Cares when the pleasures of earth are gone,
Cares when my false hopes with wings have flown,
Somebody cares, ‘tis Jesus. [Refrain]

3 When I am weary and long for rest,
Somebody cares, Somebody cares;
When by the tempter I’m sorely press’d,
Somebody cares, ‘tis Jesus;
Somebody cares, and whate’er betide,
Walks ev’ry hour by the Christian’s side,
Love so amazing will e’er abide,
Somebody cares, ‘tis Jesus. [Refrain]

Source: Sacred Praise: for Use in Gospel Meetings, Evangelistic Services ... #76

Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Never alone in this earthly way
Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Somebody cares for me
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #11816

Include 16 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements