Where will you stand

O brother, which side of the Lord will you stand

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [O brother, which side of the Lord will you stand]
Published in 6 hymnals

Full Text

1 Oh, brother, which side of the Lord will you stand,
In the day when the judgment has come,
When the Lord shall come forth, with the book in His hand,
To reckon with ev'ry one.

Chorus:
Oh, where will you stand,
Oh, where will you stand, you stand,
When the Lord shall come forth,
With the book in His hand,
To reckon with ev'ry one.

2 The day of the Lord is most certain to come,
And in judgment we all must appear,
Where Christ will be judge of the quick and the dead,
Oh, brother, you too will be there. [Chorus]

3 The refuge of lies will be then swept away,
The secrets of hearts be made known,
The Master will say to the faithful, well done,
To the wicked, depart and be gone. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #15

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O brother, which side of the Lord will you stand
Title: Where will you stand
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: O, where will you stand

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #15TextPage Scan
Pearls of Paradise #d51
Pearls of Paradise. Abridged ed. #d59
Songs of the Morning, a choice collection of songs and hymns for the Sunday school and other social services #49Page Scan
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d246
Tried and True #49Page Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements