We don't often ask for money. Just twice a year. This is one of those times. 

So, please, before you hit the "close" button on this box, would you consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going? 

In April 2020, according to Google Analytics, our Hymnary website had roughly 1.5 million sessions from approximately 1 million users. Both numbers were up 40% from April 2019. Amazing. And what a blessing! But it is expensive to serve all of these people -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people like you who love hymns.

And we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one critical source. 

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do. 

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. 

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

O Jesus, Lamb of God, Thou Art

Representative Text

1 O Jesus, Lamb of God, Thou art
The Life and Comfort of my heart.
A sinner poor I come to Thee
And bring my many sins with me.

2 O God, my sin indeed is great;
I groan beneath the dreadful weight.
Be merciful to me, I pray;
Take guilt and punishment away.

3 Saint John the Baptist points to Thee
And bids me cast my sin on Thee;
For Thou hast left Thy throne on high
To suffer for the world and die.

4 Help me to mend my ways, O Lord,
And gladly to obey Thy Word.
While here I live, abide with me;
And when I die, take me to Thee.



Source: Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #271

Author: Bartolomäus Helder

Helder, Bartholomäus, son of Johann Helder, Superintendent in Gotha, became, in 1607, schoolmaster at Friemar, and in 1616, pastor of Bemstadt, near Gotha, where he died of the pestilence, Oct. 28, 1635 (Koch, iii. 114, 115, 248; Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie, xi. 684, 685, &c). Helder published two works (both in the Royal Library, Berlin). (1) Cymbalum Genethliacum. Erfurt, 1615 ; and (2) Cymbalum Davidicum. Erfurt, 1620. The first contains 15 Christmas and New Year Hymns, and the second 25, mostly Psalm versions. In the Cantionale Sacrum, Gotna, 1646-48, over 50 hymns are given with his name as composer of the music and without definite ascription as regards the words. Two of these have passed into English, viz.:— i. In meiner No… Go to person page >

Translator: August Crull

August Crull was born January 27, 1845 in Rostock, Germany, where his father, Hofrat Crull, was a lawyer. He was educated at the Gymnasium in Rostock, and at Concordia College in St. Louis and Fort Wayne where he graduated in 1862. His father died soon after he began studying at the Gymnasium. His mother then married Albert Friedrich Hoppe, who later became the editor of the St. Louis edition of Luther's Works. In 1865, Crull graduated from Concordia Seminary in St. Louis. He became assistant pastor at Trinity Church in Milwaukee and also served as Director of the Lutheran High School. Later he was pastor of the Lutheran Church in Grand Rapids, Michigan. From 1873 to 1915, he was professor of the German language and literature at Concordia… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O Jesus, Lamb of God, Thou art
Title: O Jesus, Lamb of God, Thou Art
German Title: O Lämmlein Gottes Jesu Christ
Author: Bartolomäus Helder
Translator: August Crull
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English
Notes: Hymn text, suggested tune ACH BLEIB BEI UNS

Tune

WEIMAR (Bach)


BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #5027
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
TextPage Scan

Christian Worship #27

Text

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #271

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #5027

Include 2 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.