Fair Freedom's Land

O land of all earth's lands, the best

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Jesus shall reign where'er the sun] (Wilhelm)
Published in 19 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 O land, of all earth’s lands the best,
Fair Freedom’s empire in the west;
From rising to the setting sun,
All nations here unite in one.

Refrain:
Fair Freedom’s land! fair Freedom’s land!
Begirt with might, long may she stand!
And may her realm Christ’s kingdom be
From lake to gulf, from sea to sea.

2 Our fathers came as exiles here,
They saw our day with vision clear;
Despised at home, the cornerstones
Which God, the nation’s builder, owns. [Refrain]

3 By faith this goodly land I see,
In Christ’s own freedom doubly free;
From north to south, from east to west,
Beneath His gentle scepter blest. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #8340

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O land of all earth's lands, the best
Title: Fair Freedom's Land
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Meter: 8.8.8.8 D
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Fair freedom's land! fair Freedom's land!
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #8340
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #8340

Include 18 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements