Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Art Thou Drifting?

O my brother, art thou drifting, Drifting toward a sea

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Oh! my brother, art thou drifting?]
Published in 6 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Oh! my brother, art thou drifting?
Drifting tow'rd a sea?
From whose shore no bark returneth,
'Tis Eternity.

Chorus:
Oh! my brother, art thou drifting,
Drifting to eternity?
Oh! my brother, art thou drifting,
Drifting to eternity?

2 At its mouth lie rocks tremendous,
Blacker than despair,
Many a noble bark, my brother,
Has been shipwreck'd there. [Chorus]

3 Hark! the wild white waves are foaming,
Hungry, fierce and bold,
O'er the shattered vessel dashing,
Dreadful, icy, cold. [Chorus]

4 But beyond those raging billows,
Lies a happy shore,
Where the saints redeemed thro' Jesus,
Dwell for evermore. [Chorus]

5 Oh! my friend, thy bark shall never
Reach that happy shore,
Till the Lord becomes your Pilot:
He will guide thee o'er. [Chorus]

6 Call Him with entreaty urgent,
Call Him near thy side,
Then o'er roughest, darkest billows,
Safely thou shalt glide. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #21

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O my brother, art thou drifting, Drifting toward a sea
Title: Art Thou Drifting?
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Oh! my brother, art thou drifting
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)
TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #21

Page Scan

Crowning Glory #21

Page Scan

Golden Grain #206

Page Scan

Soul Winning Songs #116

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d258

The Supplement to "The Century Gospel Songs" #d116

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements