O prodigal, don't stay away, The Father is waiting

O prodigal, don't stay away, The Father is waiting

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [O prodigal, don't stay away] (Bischoff)
Published in 31 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 O prodigal, don’t stay away!
The Father is waiting today;
There’s room and to spare,
There is raiment to wear,
O prodigal, don’t stay away.

Refrain:
Come home, come home,
Prodigal, won’t you come home?
There’s welcome for you the Father so true,
O prodigal, don’t stay away.

2 O prodigal brother, come home!
Why longer in wretchedness roam?
You’re lonely and lost,
You are driven and toss’d,
O prodigal brother, come home. [Refrain]

3 O prodigal, what will you do?
Love’s table is waiting for you;
Forgiveness so sweet,
Sure, your coming will greet,
O prodigal, what will you do? [Refrain]

4 O prodigal brother, arise!
For pardon, look up to the skies;
No longer then stray
From Thy Father away,
O prodigal brother, arise. [Refrain]

Source: Crowning Day No. 2 #219

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O prodigal, don't stay away, The Father is waiting
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Will you come

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 31 of 31)

Bells of Gladness No. 1 #d22

Page Scan

Carmina Centum: for Sunday schools and gospel meetings #53

TextAudioPage Scan

Crowning Day No. 2 #219

Page Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #71

Page Scan

Gates of Praise: for the Sabbath-School, praise service, prayer-meeting, etc. #44

Page Scan

Gates of Praise: for the Sabbath-school, praise-service, prayer-meeting, etc. #44

Gems of Sacred Song #d147

Gleanings of Praise #d138

Gospel Bells #d103

Gospel Bells #d105

Gospel Tent Hymns #d132

Lasting Hymns No. 2 #d175

Page Scan

Melodious Sonnets #75

TextAudioPage Scan

On Joyful Wing : A Book of Praise and Song #147

Songs of Cheer for the Master's Workers #d40

Songs of Refreshing Nos. 1 and 2 Combined. Rev. #d114

Page Scan

Songs of Refreshing: adapted for use in revival meetings, camp meetings, and the social services of the church. #8

Songs of the Pentecostal Flame #d70

Page Scan

Temple Songs (Seaside ed.) #44

Page Scan

Temple Themes and Sacred Songs #s44

Page Scan

Temple Trio: comprising "On Joyful Wing", "Melodious Sonnets" and "Precious Hymns" #147

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d261

Page Scan

The Great Awakening: a choice collection of new and standard gospel songs #49

Page Scan

The Standard Church Hymnal #333

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements