Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

The best friend is Jesus

O the best friend to have is Jesus

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Oh, the best friend to have is Jesus]
Published in 63 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI, Recording

Full Text

1 Oh, the best friend to have is Jesus,
When the cares of life upon you roll,
He will heal the wounded heart,
He will strength and grace impart;
Oh, the best friend to have is Jesus.

Chorus:
The best friend to have is Jesus,
The best friend to have is Jesus,
He will help you when you fall,
He will hear you when you call;
Oh, the best friend to have is Jesus.

2 What a friend I have found in Jesus!
Peace and comfort to my soul He brings;
Leaning on His mighty arm,
I will fear no ill nor harm;
Oh, the best friend to have is Jesus. [Chorus]

3 Tho' I pass thro' the night of sorrow,
And the chilly waves of Jordan roll,
Never need I shrink nor fear,
For my Saviour is so near;
Oh, the best friend to have is Jesus. [Chorus]

4 When at last to our home we gather,
With the faithful who have gone before,
We will sing upon the shore,
Praising Him forevermore;
Oh, the best friend to have is Jesus. [Chorus]

Source: Christ in Song: for all religious services nearly one thousand best gospel hymns, new and old with responsive scripture readings (Rev. and Enl.) #50

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O the best friend to have is Jesus
Title: The best friend is Jesus
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #420
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Small Church Music #3623Audio
The Cyber Hymnal #420TextScoreAudio
Include 61 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements