Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

O what a Savior, he's pleading for you

Representative Text

1 Oh, what a Savior, He's pleading for you,
Pleading for you, pleading for you;
Come and accept Him, He's loving and true,
'Tis Jesus now pleading for you.

Chorus:
Shall He come in?
Shall He come in?
Will you not bid the dear Savior come in?

2 Will you not trust Him as Savior today?
Trust Him today? trust Him today?
He will drive sorrow and sighing away,
Will you not trust Jesus today? [Chorus]

3 Open your heart's door and bid Him come in?
Bid Him come in, bid Him come in;
He hath redeemed you, He'll cleanse you from sin,
Oh, bid the dear Savior come in. [Chorus]

4 Come now to Jesus, for why will you die?
Why will you die? why will you die?
While He in mercy is coming so nigh,
Oh, brother, then why will you die? [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #20

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O what a Savior, he's pleading for you
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Shall he come in

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 16 of 16)
Page Scan

Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #81

TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #20

Page Scan

Crowning Glory #20

Hymns of Heavenly Harmony #d152

Page Scan

International Gospel Hymns and Songs #67

Melodies of Salvation #d122

Melodies of Salvation #d166

Page Scan

New Soul Winning Songs #52

Songs of Peace and Power #d164

Page Scan

Soul Winning Songs #11

Page Scan

Sun-Shine Songs for the Sunday School #68

Page Scan

The Century Gospel Songs #161

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d276

Page Scan

The Gospel Call #142

Page Scan

Voices of Victory #163

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements