Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

What are you doing for Jesus

O what are you doing for Jesus? He left the bright glories above

Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Tune: [O what are you doing for Jesus?]
Published in 5 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Oh, what are you doing for Jesus?
He left the bright glories above,
And laid down his life as a ransom,
Thy soul to redeem thro' his love.

Chorus:
Oh, what are you doing, my brother,
As the days and the years roll by?
Are you living for Jesus who saves you,
Are you laying up treasures on high?

2 Oh, what are you doing for Jesus,
Your Savior, Redeemer and Friend?
Are you out in the highway and hedges,
Going forth where the Master doth send? [Chorus]

3 Oh, what are you doing for Jesus?
All ripen'd the harvest now stands;
The Lord of the vineyard wants reapers,
Are you heeding his urgent commands? [Chorus]

4 Oh, what are you doing for Jesus?
While you wait, souls are passing away;
When the Master shall ask for his talents,
Oh, brother, what will you then say? [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #63

Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O what are you doing for Jesus? He left the bright glories above
Title: What are you doing for Jesus
Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: O what are you doing, my brother

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #63

New Soul Winning Songs #179

Sacred Melodies (Revised) #d228

Page Scan

Sun-Shine Songs for the Sunday School #146

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d277

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements