Cast your care on Jesus

O why do you carry your burden alone

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Published in 8 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Oh, why do you carry your burden alone,
That burden so heavy to bear?
Why under its weight do you labor and groan,
When Jesus is saying in tenderest tone,
My child, cast on me ev'ry care?

2 Go tell all your troubles, He'll give you relief,
Whenever on Him you depend;
This blest "Man of sorrows, acquainted with grief,"
To the cries of His children will never be deaf,
If only in faith they ascend.

3 When sickness or pain shall distress, He will heal,
Or else give you strength to endure;
For our Saviour who suffered will tenderly deal
With His own stricken children, if they will but kneel
And ask this Physician to cure.

4 Then go to Him always whatever befall,
If sickness, or sorrow, or care;
If pain should disturb you, or sin, tell Him all,
At the foot of the cross humbly, trustingly fall,
And leave ev'ry burden right there.

Source: Windows of Heaven: hymns new and old for the church, sunday school and home (New ed.) #81

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O why do you carry your burden alone
Title: Cast your care on Jesus
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 8 of 8)
Page Scan

Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #29

TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #170

Hymns of the Second Coming of Our Lord Jesus Christ #d130

Songs of Peace and Power #d166

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d280

TextPage Scan

Windows of Heaven: hymns new and old for the church, sunday school and home (New ed.) #81

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements