Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Jesus, I come

Out of my darkness, into thy light, Out of my weakness

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Out of my darkness into Thy light]
Published in 2 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Out of my darkness into Thy light,
Out of my weakness into Thy might;
Jesus, I come, Jesus I come;
Out of my error into Thy truth,
Out of my guessing into Thy sooth,
Out of my sickness into Thy youth,
Jesus, I come, Jesus I come.

2 Out of my bondage and sorrow and strife,
Into Thy freedom, forgiveness and life;
Jesus, I come, Jesus I come;
Out of unrest to breathing Thy balm,
Out of my tumult into Thy calm,
Out of my woes to song and to psalm,
Jesus, I come, Jesus I come.

3 Out of death’s horrors and madness and chains,
Into life’s comforts and glories and gains;
Jesus, I come, Jesus I come;
Out of sin’s guilt and terror and gloom,
Out of the region and shade of the tomb,
Here where the lost still find there is room,
Jesus, I come, Jesus I come.

4 Out of my pride and perverseness of will,
Free from the void Thou only canst fill,
Jesus, I come, Jesus I come;
Out of my will, my sov’reign to own,
Trusting Thy merits, Jesus alone,
Lately so lost, to crown and to throne,
Jesus, I come, Jesus I come.

Source: The Chorus of Praise: for use in Sunday Schools, Young People's Meetings, Revivals, Prayer Meetings, and All the Social Services of the Church #105

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Out of my darkness, into thy light, Out of my weakness
Title: Jesus, I come
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
Page Scan

Carmina Centum #57

TextAudioPage Scan

The Chorus of Praise #105

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements