Prepare to Meet Thy God

Prepare to meet thy God, Ere judgment He doth send

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Prepare to meet thy God]
Published in 3 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Prepare to meet thy God,
Ere judgment He doth send;
Eternity is drawing near,
The day of grace will end.

Chorus:
Prepare to meet thy God,
Prepare to meet thy God,
The day of grace will soon be gone,
Prepare to meet thy God.

2 Prepare to meet thy God,
He soon may summon thee
To come before His judgment seat;
What will thy answer be? [Chorus]

3 Prepare to meet thy God,
Ere death may call for thee;
Prepare, my brother, ere you're lost,
Thro' all eternity. [Chorus]

4 Prepare to meet thy God,
While mercy yet is near;
For pardon, look unto the blood,
This warning voice now hear. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #58

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Prepare to meet thy God, Ere judgment He doth send
Title: Prepare to Meet Thy God
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Prepare to meet thy God
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
Page Scan

Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #77

TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #58

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d294

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements