Sabbath Evening

Quiet is the hour of even

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Quiet is the hour of even]
Published in 3 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Quiet is the hour of even,
Ere the Sabbath from us part:
E’en as tho’ the ear of Heaven
Listened at earth’s beating heart.
Gently round the night is falling,
O’er the silent world abroad;
Liquid bells are sweetly calling
Footsteps to the house of God.

2 And God’s angel still doth linger
Ere he takes from earth his flight:
Pointing with his lifted finger
Up the starry path of light.
One by one they silent gather
Round the sprinkled mercy seat;
One by one they seek the Father,
Humbly cast at Jesus’ feet.

3 On the knee of deep contrition
Bends each soul in earnest prayer;
On the wings of strong petition
Wafts to God its every care.
Listen to the bell’s sweet calling!
Thus the holy Sabbath crown!
And as dews are gently falling,
Shall the peace of God come down.

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #13298

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Quiet is the hour of even
Title: Sabbath Evening
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Meter: 8.7.8.7 D
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #13298
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #13298

Include 2 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.