Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Salvation, O sing the glad story

Full Text

1 Salvation! O sing the glad story,
Salvation to sinners make known;
For Jesus, descending from glory,
A ransom became for His own.

Chorus:
Salvation, salvation.
Proclaim of the sin-cleansing blood;
Salvation, salvation.
Ring out the sweet message of God.

2 Salvation! O, sinners, receive it,
Accept the glad message of God;
Take now the full pardon He offers,
And trust in the sin-cleansing blood. [Chorus]

3 Now freely God offers salvation,
Full pardon and purity true;
Receive it with glad acclamation,
Let Christ be a Savior to you. [Chorus]

4 O trust in the mercy He offers,
And cleave to the path He hath trod;
And you shall rejoice in salvation,
Rejoice in your Savior and God. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #176

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Salvation, O sing the glad story
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Salvation, salvation
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 8 of 8)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Battle Songs of the Cross #d161
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #176TextPage Scan
Honey Out of the Rock #18Page Scan
Joy, for use in Sunday School and Gospel Meetings #d76
Songs of Saving Power #d172
Songs of the Savior's Love #d175
The Corona #d103
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d301



Advertisements