Round the captain, close up

See ye not the hostile legions

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 4 hymnals

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: See ye not the hostile legions
Title: Round the captain, close up
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Up and onward, do not dally

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #129Page Scan
Gospel Bells #d118
Gospel Bells #d121
Gospel Bells: a collection of new and popular songs for the use of Sabbath schools and gospel meetings #90Page Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements