In this season of Thanksgiving, we are grateful to the many people who benefit from Hymnary on a regular basis.

So far in 2021 we have had more than 8 million people from more than 200 countries around the globe come to the Hymnary website! Thank you to all who use Hymnary.org and all who support it with gifts of time, talent and treasure.

If you feel moved to support our work today with a gift of any amount and a word of encouragement, we would be grateful. To donate online, please use the Calvin University secure giving site. If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

The feet of Jesus

Sitting at the feet of Jesus, there is rest

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 1 hymnal

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Sitting at the feet of Jesus, there is rest
Title: The feet of Jesus
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Refuge when the storms of life assail me
Copyright: Public Domain

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
Page Scan

The Master's Praise #98

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.